Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Dry season (June-October) and wet season (November–May) resource selection models for 11 adult female African buffaloes in Ruaha National Park, Tanzania

From: Seasonal movements and habitat use of African buffalo in Ruaha National Park, Tanzania

ParameterJune–OctoberNovember–May
CoefficientSECoefficientSE
Intercept− 0.0760.192− 0.7620.069
ELEV (m)− 0.7610.2280.2610.013
Rugged0.0760.016− 0.0240.013
DISTRIV (m)− 0.1260.021− 0.0670.015
Aspect− 0.0450.014
Slope (%)− 0.0550.012
V_OP_TR_15_40% CCRefRefRefRef
OP_TR_40_65%CC0.6100.0570.4640.042
TR_SHR_SAV0.6030.0550.8430.041
OP_SHR_40_65% CC1.1410.0560.8090.041
CL_OP_WOODVEG− 1.5050.5250.4850.179
SHR_SAV0.4120.0691.2760.047
OP_CL_HRBVG_TEMP_FL2.0070.0741.4070.057
V_OP_SHR_15_40% CC0.6770.0990.2770.059
OP_CL_SHR_TEMP_FL0.3990.0931.6020.056
CL_TR_TEMP_FL0.9230.1211.0790.098
CL_SHR1.5060.1811.7040.135
IS_RF_HERB_CRP2.1250.2392.8930.157
SCAT_RF_HRB_CRP2.3620.2032.5940.176
CL_TR10.06443.955
  1. The collars were active for varying durations between October 2014 and April 2017. Models were generated using mixed-effects logistic regression models with a random intercept specified for each buffalo and herd. The continuous covariates were standardized to improve model performance and allow for comparison of effect sizes across variables. A priori models were developed for each season and then ranked by model weight using the Akaike Information Criterion. ELEV (m) = elevation in meters, RUGGED = ruggedness, DISTRIV (m) = distance to nearest river in meters, V_OP_TR_15_40% CC = very open trees with 15–40% crown cover, OP_TR_40_65% CC = open trees with 40–65% crown cover, TR_SHR_SAV = trees and shrub savannah, OP_SHR_40_65% CC = open shrubs with 40–65% crown cover, CL_OP_WOODVEG = closed to open woody vegetation (thicket), SHR_SAV = shrub savannah, OP_CL_HERBVEG_TEMP_FL = open to closed herbaceous vegetation on temporarily flooded land, V_OP_SHR_15_40% CC = very open shrubs with 15–40% crown cover, OP_CL_SHR_TEMP_FL = open to closed shrubs on temporarily flooded land, CL_TR_TEMP_FL = closed trees on temporarily flooded land, CL_SHR = closed shrubs, IS_RF_HERB_CRP = isolated (in natural vegetation or other) rainfed herbaceous crops, SCAT_RF_HERB_CRP = scattered rainfed herbaceous crop, CL_TR = closed trees, SE = standard error, Ref = reference category for categorical variables