Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 A list of marine fish species identified as occurring in Bootless Bay, Papua New Guinea

From: Biodiversity inventories and conservation of the marine fishes of Bootless Bay, Papua New Guinea

Class Order Family Genus + Species
Chondrichthyes    
  Orectolobiformes
   Stegostomatidae
    Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann 1783)
   Hemiscyllidae
    Hemiscyllium hallstromi Whitley, 1967
   Orectolobidae
    Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (Bleeker 1867)
  Carcharhiniformes
   Carcharhinidae
    Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy and Baimard, 1824)
    Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell 1837)
  Rajiformes
   Dasyatidae
    Dasyatis kuhlii (Muller and Henle, 1841)
    Taeniura lymma (Bennett, 1830)
  Myliobatidae
    Aetobatis narinari (Euphrasen 1790)
   Mobulidae
    Manta birostris (Walbaum, 1792)
Osteichthyes    
  Elopiformes
   Megalopidae
  Anguilliformes   Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782)
   Congridae
    Heteroconger hassi (Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959)
    Congridae sp.
   Ophichthidae
    Callechelys marmorata (Bleeker, 1853)
    Kaupichthys sp.
    Ophichthus bonaparti (Kaup, 1856)
   Anguilladae
    Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872
   Muraenidae
    Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789)
    Gymnothorax cf. chilospilus Bleeker, 1864
    Gymnothorax elegans Bliss, 1883
    Gymnothorax favagineus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
    Gymnothorax fimbriatus (Bennett, 1832)
    Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830)
    Gymnothorax herrei Beebe & Tee-Van, 1933
    Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859)
    Gymnothorax richardsoni (Bleeker, 1852)
    Gymnothorax thyrsoidea (Richardson, 1845)
    Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacépède, 1803)
    Gymnothorax zonipectis Seale, 1906
    Moringua sp.
    Pseudoechidna brummeri (Bleeker, 1859)
    Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888
  Clupeiformes
   Clupeidae
    Clupeidae sp.
  Siluriformes
   Plotosidae
    Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787)
  Aulopiformes
   Synodontidae
    Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)
    Synodus dermatogenys Fowler, 1912
    Synodus rubromarmoratus Russell & Cressey 1979
    Synodus variegatus (Lacépède 1803)
  Lophiiformes
   Antennariidae
    Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794)
    Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758)
  Mugiliformes
   Mugilidae
    Moolgarda seheli (Forsskål, 1775)
  Beloniformes
   Belonidae
    Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821)
    Zenarchopterus gilli Smith 1945
   Hemiramphidae
    Hemiramphus archipelagicus Collette & Parin 1978
    Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775)
    Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847)
  Beryciformes
   Holocentridae
    Myripristis berndti Jordan and Evermann, 1903
    Myripristis kuntee Valenciennes, 1831
    Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775)
    Myripristis violacea Bleeker, 1851
    Myripristis vittata Valenciennes, 1831
    Neoniphon argenteus (Valenciennes, 1831)
    Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775)
    Plectrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831)
    Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell 1838)
    Sargocentron cf. iota Randall 1998
    Sargocentron cornutum (Bleeker 1853)
    Sargocentron ensifer (Jordan & Evermann 1903)
    Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775)
    Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål 1775)
    Sargocentron tiereoides (Bleeker, 1853)
    Sargocentron violaceum (Bleeker, 1853)
  Gasterosteiformes
   Aulostomidae
    Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
   Fistulariidae
    Fistularia commersonii (Rüppell, 1838)
   Pegasidae
    Eurypegasus draconis (Linnaeus 1766)
   Solenostomidae
    Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker 1854
    Solenostomus halimeda Orr, Fritzsche & Randall 2002
    Solenostomus paegnius Jordan & Thompson 1914
    Solenostomus paradoxus (Pallas 1770)
   Syngnathidae
    Corythoichthys amplexus Dawson & Randall 1975
    Corythoichthys haematopterus (Bleeker 1851)
    Corythoichthys intestinalis (Ramsay 1881)
    Corythoichthys ocellatus Herald 1953
    Corythoichthys polynotatus Dawson 1977
    Corythoichthys schultzi Herald 1953
    Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853)
    Hippocampus sp.
    Sygnathidae sp.
    Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch 1785)
    Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker 1857)
  Scorpaeniformes
   Scorpaenidae
    Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829)
    Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829)
    Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829)
    Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787)
    Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Rhinopias aphanes Eschmeyer, 1973
    Scorpaenodes albaiensis (Evermann & Seale, 1907)
    Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
    Scorpaenodes hirsutus (Smith, 1957)
    Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864)
    Scorpaenodes sp. 1
    Scorpaenodes sp. 2
    Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829)
    Scorpaenopsis macrochir Ogilby, 1910
    Scorpaenopsis oxycephala (Bleeker, 1849)
    Scorpaenopsis possi Randall & Eschmeyer, 2001
    Scorpaenopsis venosa (Cuvier, 1829)
    Sebastapistes sp.
    Sunagocia sp.
    Taenianotus triacanthus Lacépède, 1802
   Synanceia
    Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider 1801
   Platycephalidae
    Cymbacephalus beauforti (Knapp 1973)
  Perciformes
   Serranidae
    Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes 1828)
    Cephalopholis argus Schneider 1801
    Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch 1790)
    Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacépède 1801)
    Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål 1775)
    Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster 1801)
    Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes 1828)
    Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier 1828
    Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål 1775)
    Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål 1775)
    Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch 1790)
    Epinephelus merra Bloch 1793
    Epinephelus polyphekadion (Bleeker 1849)
    Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg 1792)
    Plectropomus laevis (Lacépède 1801)
    Plectropomus leopardus (Lacépède 1802)
    Pseudanthias fasciatus (Kamohara 1954)
    Pseudanthias hypselosoma Bleeker 1878
    Pseudanthias luzonensis (Katayama & Masuda 1983)
    Pseudanthias pleurotaenia (Bleeker 1857)
    Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters 1855)
    Pseudanthias tuka (Herre & Montalban 1927)
   Pseudogramminae
    Pseudogramma polyacantha (Bleeker 1856)
    Suttonia lineata Gosline 1960
   Cirrhitidae
    Cirrhitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829)
    Cirrhitichthys falco Randall, 1963
    Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855)
    Oxycirrhites typus Bleeker, 1857
    Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier, 1829)
    Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801)
   Priacanthidae
    Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775)
   Psuedochromidae
    Pictichromis aurifrons (Lubbock 1980)
    Pseudochromis fuscus Müller & Troschel 1849
    Pseudochromis marshallensis Schultz 1953
    Pseudochromis sp.
   Plesiopidae
    Calloplesiops altivelis (Steindachner 1903)
    Plesiops caeruleolineatus Rüppell, 1835
   Apogonidae
    Apogon aureus (Lacépède, 1802)
    Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903
    Apogon cyanosoma Bleeker 1853
    Apogon exostigma (Jordan and Starks, 1906)
    Apogon fraenatus Valenciennes, 1832
    Apogon fucata (Cantor, 1849)
    Apogon kallopterus Bleeker, 1856
    Apogon nigrofasciatus Lachner, 1953
    Apogon perlitus Fraser and Lachner, 1985
    Apogon rhodopterus Bleeker, 1852
    Apogon sp. 1
    Apogon sp. 2
    Apogon sp. 3
    Archamia zosterophora (Bleeker, 1856)
    Cheilodipterus alleni Gon, 1993
    Cheilodipterus isostigmus (Schultz, 1940)
    Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacépède, 1802)
    Cheilodipterus parazonatus Gon, 1993
    Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828
    Cheilodipterus sp.
    Fowleria marmorata (Alleyne and MacLeay, 1877)
    Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832)
    Pseudamia hayashii (Lachner & Fraser, 1985)
    Rhabdamia cypselurus (Weber, 1909)
    Siphamia elongata Lachner, 1953
    Siphamia versicolor (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)
    Sphaeramia nematoptera (Bleeker, 1856)
    Sphaeramia orbicularis (Cuvier, 1828)
   Carangidae
    Carangoides plagiotaenia Bleeker, 1857
    Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833
    Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy and Gaimard, 1825
   Lutjanidae
    Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775)
    Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
    Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775)
    Lutjanus semicinctus Quoy and Gaimard, 1824
    Macolor macularis Fowler, 1931
    Symphorichthys spilurus (Günther, 1874)
   Caesionidae
    Caesio caerulaurea Lacépède, 1801
    Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791)
    Caesio teres Seale, 1906
    Pterocaesio digramma (Bleeker, 1864)
    Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker,1853)
   Haemulidae
    Plectorhinchus chaetodontoides Lacépède 1801
    Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1855)
    Plectorhinchus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Plectorhinchus vittatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Sciaenidae
    Sciaenops sp.
   Lethrinidae
    Lethrinus erythracanthus Valenciennes, 1830
    Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775)
    Lethrinus variegatus (Valeciennes, 1830)
    Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775)
   Nemipteridae
    Pentapodus trivittatus (Bloch, 1791)
    Scolopsis bilineata (Bloch 1793)
    Scolopsis ciliatus (Lacépède, 1802)
    Scolopsis lineata Quoy & Gaimard 1824
    Scolopsis margaritifera (Cuvier 1830)
    Scolopsis monogramma (Cuvier, 1830)
   Mullidae
    Parupeneus barberinoides (Bleeker, 1852)
    Parupeneus crassilabris (Valenciennes, 1831)
    Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803)
    Parupeneus multifasciatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1852)
    Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846
   Pempheridae
    Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870
   Kyphosidae
    Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål 1775)
   Chaetodonitdae
    Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775
    Chaetodon baronessa Cuvier, 1829
    Chaetodon bennetti Cuvier, 1831
    Chaetodon citrinellus Cuvier, 1831
    Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831
    Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790
    Chaetodon lunulatus Quoy and Gaimard, 1825
    Chaetodon melannotus Bloch and Schneider, 1801
    Chaetodon ornatissimus Cuvier, 1831
    Chaetodon pelewensis Kner, 1868
    Chaetodon plebeius Cuvier, 1831
    Chaetodon rafflesi [Bennett], 1830
    Chaetodon speculum Cuvier, 1831
    Chaetodon trifascialis Quoy and Gaimard, 1825
    Chaetodon ulietensis Cuvier, 1831
    Chaetodon unimaculatus Bloch, 1787
    Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758
    Chelmon rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan and McGregor, 1898
    Forcipiger longirostris (Broussonet, 1782)
    Hemitaurichthys polylepis (Bleeker, 1857)
    Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Heniochus chrysostomus Cuvier, 1831
    Heniochus singularis (Smith and Radcliffe, 1911)
    Heniochus varius (Cuvier, 1829)
   Pomacanthidae
    Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier 1831)
    Centropyge bicolor (Cuvier 1831)
    Centropyge bispinosa (Günther 1860)
    Centropyge vrolikii (Bleeker 1853)
    Genicanthus melanospilos (Bleeker 1857)
    Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch 1787)
    Pomacanthus sexstriatus (Cuvier 1831)
    Pomacanthus xanthometopon (Bleeker 1853)
    Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert 1772)
   Pomacentridae
    Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen 1977
    Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacépède 1801)
    Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard 1825)
    Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier 1830)
    Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch 1787)
    Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker 1847)
    Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett 1830)
    Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker 1852
    Amphiprion percula (Lacépède 1802)
    Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker 1855
    Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus 1758)
    Chromis amboinensis (Bleeker 1871)
    Chromis atripectoralis Welander & Schultz 1951
    Chromis atripes Fowler & Bean 1928
    Chromis margaritifer Fowler 1946
    Chromis retrofasciata Weber 1913
    Chromis ternatensis (Bleeker 1856)
    Chromis viridis (Cuvier 1830)
    Chromis weberi Fowler & Bean 1928
    Chrysiptera rollandi (Whitley 1961)
    Chrysiptera talboti (Allen 1975)
    Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus 1758)
    Dascyllus melanurus Bleeker 1854
    Dascyllus reticulatus (Richardson 1846)
    Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell 1829)
    Dischistodus chrysopoecilus (Schlegel & Müller 1839)
    Dischistodus prosopotaenia (Bleeker 1852)
    Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier 1830)
    Neoglyphidodon nigroris (Cuvier 1830)
    Neoglyphidodon oxyodon (Bleeker 1858)
    Neopomacentrus azysron (Bleeker 1877)
    Neopomacentrus taeniurus (Bleeker 1856)
    Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1825)
    Pomacentrus amboinensis Bleeker 1868
    Pomacentrus armillatus Allen 1993
    Pomacentrus bankanensis Bleeker 1854
    Pomacentrus cf. amboinensis Bleeker, 1868
    Pomacentrus cf. wardi Whitley 1927
    Pomacentrus colini Allen 1991
    Pomacentrus grammorhynchus Fowler 1918
    Pomacentrus moluccensis Bleeker 1853
    Pomacentrus nagasakiensis Tanaka 1917
    Pomacentrus nigromanus Weber 1913
    Pomacentrus pavo (Bloch 1787)
    Pomacentrus reidi Fowler & Bean 1928
    Premnas biaculeatus (Bloch 1790)
    Stegastes albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller 1839)
    Stegastes fasciolatus (Ogilby 1889)
    Stegastes nigricans (Lacépède 1802)
   Labridae
    Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878
    Bodianus anthioides (Bennet, 1832)
    Bodianus axillaris (Bennet, 1832)
    Bodianus bimaculatus Allen, 1973
    Bodianus diana (Lacépède, 1801)
    Bodianus mesothorax (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
    Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791)
    Cheilinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791)
    Cheilinus oxycephalus Bleeker 1853
    Cheilinus trilobatus Lacépède, 1801
    Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835
    Choerodon anchorago (Bloch, 1791)
    Cirrhilabrus punctatus Randall and Kuiter, 1989
    Coris batuensis (Bleeker, 1856–57)
    Coris gaimard (Quoy and Baimard, 1824)
    Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770)
    Gomphosus varius Lacépède, 1801
    Halichoeres argus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
    Halichoeres biocellatus Schutlz, 1960
    Halichoeres chloropterus (Bloch, 1791)
    Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacépède, 1801)
    Halichoeres leucurus (Walbaum, 1792)
    Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851)
    Halichoeres prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853)
    Halichoeres richmondi Fowler and Bean, 1928
    Halichoeres trimaculatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1834)
    Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
    Hemigymnus melapterus (Bloch, 1791)
    Hologymmnosus annulatus (Lacépède, 1801)
    Labrichthys unilineatus (Guichenot, 1847)
    Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839)
    Labropsis micronesica Randall, 1981
    Macropharyngodon meleagris (Valenciennes, 1839)
    Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacépède, 1801)
    Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes 1840)
    Oxycheilinus digramma (Lacépède, 1801)
    Pseudocheilinus evanidus Jordan and Evermann, 1903
    Pseudocheilinus octotaenia Jenkins, 1901
    Pseudocheilinus sp.
    Stethojulis bandanensis (Bleeker, 1851)
    Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830)
    Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Thalassoma lutescens (Lay and Bennett, 1839)
    Wetmorella nigropinnata (Seale, 1901)
   Scaridae
    Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes 1840)
    Calotomus spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)
    Cetoscarus bicolor (Rüppell 1829)
    Chlorurus bleekeri (de Beaufort 1940)
    Chlorurus microrhinos (Bleeker 1854)
    Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål 1775)
    Hipposcarus longiceps (Valenciennes 1840)
    Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)
    Scarus chameleon Choat & Randall 1986
    Scarus flavipectoralis Schultz 1958
    Scarus frenatus Lacépède 1802
    Scarus ghobban Forsskål 1775
    Scarus niger Forsskål 1775
    Scarus quoyi Valenciennes 1840
    Scarus rivulatus Valenciennes 1840
    Scarus schlegeli (Bleeker 1861)
    Scarus spinus (Kner 1868)
   Pinguipedidae
    Parapercis clathrata Ogilby, 1910
    Parapercis hexophtalma (Cuvier 1829)
    Parapercis lineopunctata Randall, 2003
    Parapercis millepunctata (Günther, 1860)
    Parapercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849)
   Trichonotidae
    Trichonotus setiger Bloch & Schneider 1801
   Tripterygiidae
    Enneapterygius sp.
    Helcogramma sp. 1
    Helcogramma sp. 2
    Helcogramma striatum Hansen, 1986
   Blenniidae
    Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy and Gaimard, 1834
    Blenniella cf. gibbifrons (Quoy and Baimard, 1824)
    Crossosalarias macrospilus Smith-Vaniz and Springer, 1971
    Ctenogobiops sp.
    Ecsenius namiyei (Jordan and Evermann, 1902)
    Ecsenius yaeyamaensis (Ayoagi, 1954)
    Meiacanthus grammistes (Valenciennes, 1836)
    Meiacanthus vittatus Smith-Vaniz, 1976
    Plagiotremus laudandus (Whitley, 1961)
    Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852)
   Gobiesocidae
    Diademichthys lineatus (Sauvage, 1883)
    Discotrema crinophila Briggs, 1976
   Callionymidae
    Callionymus enneactis Bleeker, 1879
    Dactylopus dactylopus (Valenciennes, 1837)
    Synchiropus stellatus Smith, 1963
   Gobiidae
    Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann and Munday, 1999
    Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938)
    Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese and Steene, 1978
    Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855)
    Amblygobius phaelena (Valenciennes, 1837)
    Amblygobius rainfordi Whitley, 1940
    Bryaninops amplus Larson, 1985
    Bryaninops loki Larson, 1985
    Calumia sp. 1
    Calumia sp. 2
    Cryptocerus sp.
    Eviota sp.
    Exyrias belissimus (Smith, 1959)
    Fusigobius inframaculatus (Randall, 1994)
    Fusigobius signipinnis Hoese & Obika 1988
    Fusigobius sp.
    Gobidae sp. 1
    Gobidae sp. 2
    Gobidae sp. 3
    Gobiodon okinawae Sawada, Arai & Abe, 1972
    Istigobius goldmanni (Bleeker, 1852)
    Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830)
    Istigobius rigilius (Herre, 1953)
    Oplopomus oplopomus (Valenciennes, 1837)
    Oxudercinae sp.
    Paragobiodon xanthosomus (Bleeker, 1852)
    Periophthalmus argentilineatus Valenciennes, 1837
    Pleurosicya bilobata (Koumans, 1941)
    Pleurosicya micheli Fourmanoir, 1971
    Pleurosicya mossambica Smith, 1959
    Priolepis sp.
    Signigobius biocellatus Hoese & Allen 1977
    Trimma sp. 1
    Trimma sp. 2
    Trimma sp. 3
    Trimma caesiura Jordan & Seale 1906
    Trimma macrophthalma (Tomiyama, 1936)
    Trimma okinawae (Aoyagi, 1949)
    Trimma striatum (Herre 1945)
    Valenciennea helsdingenii (Bleeker 1858)
    Valenciennea puellaris (Tomiyama 1956)
    Valenciennea strigata (Broussonet, 1782)
   Xenisthmidae
    Xenisthmus cf. polyzonatus (Klunzinger 1871)
   Ptereleotridae
    Nemateleotris decora Randall & Allen 1973
    Nemateleotris magnifica Fowler 1938
    Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbs 1925)
   Ephippidae
    Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775)
    Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775)
   Zanclidae
    Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus 1758)
   Acanthuridae
    Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956
    Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951
    Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843
    Acanthurus lineatus Linnaeus, 1758
    Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775)
    Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835
    Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch and Schneider, 1801
    Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834
    Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Ctenochaetus binotatus Randall, 1955
    Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy and Baimard, 1825)
    Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829)
    Naso lituratus (Forster, 1801)
    Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes, 1835)
   Siganidae
    Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard 1825)
    Siganus javus (Linnaeus 1766)
    Siganus puellus (Schlegel 1852)
    Siganus spinus (Linnaeus 1758)
    Siganus vulpinus (Schlegel & Müller 1845)
   Sphyraenidae
    Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell 1838
    Sphyraena qenie Klunzinger 1870
   Scombridae
    Euthynnus affinis (Cantor 1849)
    Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus 1758)
    Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier 1816)
    Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål 1775)
    Scomberoides tol (Cuvier 1832)
  Pleuronectiformes
   Bothidae
    Bothus mancus (Broussonet, 1782)
   Soleidae
    Pardachirus pavoninus (Lacépède 1802).
    Pardachirus sp.
  Tetraodontiformes
   Balistidae
    Abalistes stellatus ([Lacépède, 1798])
    Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797)
    Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
    Balistoides viridescens (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
    Melichthys vidua (Richardson, 1845)
    Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829)
    Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Sufflamen bursa (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
    Sufflamen chrysopterus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
   Monacanthidae
    Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck 1765)
    Cantherhines dumerilii (Hollard 1854)
    Cantherhines pardalis (Rüppell 1837)
    Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765)
    Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
    Pervagor cf. melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1853)
    Pervagor janthinosoma (Bleeker, 1854)
    Rudarius minutus Tyler, 1970
   Ostraciidae
    Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Ostracion cf. cubicus Linnaeus, 1758
    Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796
    Ostracion solorensis Bleeker, 1853
   Tetraodontidae
    Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura 1994
    Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus 1758)
    Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé 1822)
    Arothron mappa (Lesson 1831)
    Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider 1801)
    Arothron stellatus (Anonymous 1798)
    Canthigaster compressa (Marion de Procé 1822)
    Canthigaster janthinoptera (Bleeker, 1855)
    Canthigaster papua (Bleeker 1848)
    Canthigaster valentini (Bleeker 1853)
    Tetraodontidae sp.
   Diodontidae
    Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758
  1. Phylogenetic classification after[44]. Species in BOLD were not observed during the January 2011 survey, but reported in the literature or in museum collections Species were identified to the finest taxonomic resolution possible.