From: Biodiversity inventories and conservation of the marine fishes of Bootless Bay, Papua New Guinea
Class | Order | Family | Genus + Species |
---|---|---|---|
Chondrichthyes | Â | Â | Â |
 | Orectolobiformes | ||
 |  | Stegostomatidae | |
 |  |  | Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann 1783) |
 |  | Hemiscyllidae | |
 |  |  | Hemiscyllium hallstromi Whitley, 1967 |
 |  | Orectolobidae | |
 |  |  | Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (Bleeker 1867) |
 | Carcharhiniformes | ||
 |  | Carcharhinidae | |
 |  |  | Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy and Baimard, 1824) |
 |  |  | Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell 1837) |
 | Rajiformes | ||
 |  | Dasyatidae | |
 |  |  | Dasyatis kuhlii (Muller and Henle, 1841) |
 |  |  | Taeniura lymma (Bennett, 1830) |
 | Myliobatidae | ||
 |  |  | Aetobatis narinari (Euphrasen 1790) |
 |  | Mobulidae | |
 |  |  | Manta birostris (Walbaum, 1792) |
Osteichthyes | Â | Â | Â |
 | Elopiformes | ||
 |  | Megalopidae | |
 | Anguilliformes |  | Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) |
 |  | Congridae | |
 |  |  | Heteroconger hassi (Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959) |
 |  |  | Congridae sp. |
 |  | Ophichthidae | |
 |  |  | Callechelys marmorata (Bleeker, 1853) |
 |  |  | Kaupichthys sp. |
 |  |  | Ophichthus bonaparti (Kaup, 1856) |
 |  | Anguilladae | |
 |  |  | Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 |
 |  | Muraenidae | |
 |  |  | Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) |
 |  |  | Gymnothorax cf. chilospilus Bleeker, 1864 |
 |  |  | Gymnothorax elegans Bliss, 1883 |
 |  |  | Gymnothorax favagineus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 |
 |  |  | Gymnothorax fimbriatus (Bennett, 1832) |
 |  |  | Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) |
 |  |  | Gymnothorax herrei Beebe & Tee-Van, 1933 |
 |  |  | Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) |
 |  |  | Gymnothorax richardsoni (Bleeker, 1852) |
 |  |  | Gymnothorax thyrsoidea (Richardson, 1845) |
 |  |  | Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacépède, 1803) |
 |  |  | Gymnothorax zonipectis Seale, 1906 |
 |  |  | Moringua sp. |
 |  |  | Pseudoechidna brummeri (Bleeker, 1859) |
 |  |  | Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888 |
 | Clupeiformes | ||
 |  | Clupeidae | |
 |  |  | Clupeidae sp. |
 | Siluriformes | ||
 |  | Plotosidae | |
 |  |  | Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) |
 | Aulopiformes | ||
 |  | Synodontidae | |
 |  |  | Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard 1824) |
 |  |  | Synodus dermatogenys Fowler, 1912 |
 |  |  | Synodus rubromarmoratus Russell & Cressey 1979 |
 |  |  | Synodus variegatus (Lacépède 1803) |
 | Lophiiformes | ||
 |  | Antennariidae | |
 |  |  | Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) |
 |  |  | Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) |
 | Mugiliformes | ||
 |  | Mugilidae | |
 |  |  | Moolgarda seheli (Forsskål, 1775) |
 | Beloniformes | ||
 |  | Belonidae | |
 |  |  | Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) |
 |  |  | Zenarchopterus gilli Smith 1945 |
 |  | Hemiramphidae | |
 |  |  | Hemiramphus archipelagicus Collette & Parin 1978 |
 |  |  | Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) |
 |  |  | Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) |
 | Beryciformes | ||
 |  | Holocentridae | |
 |  |  | Myripristis berndti Jordan and Evermann, 1903 |
 |  |  | Myripristis kuntee Valenciennes, 1831 |
 |  |  | Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) |
 |  |  | Myripristis violacea Bleeker, 1851 |
 |  |  | Myripristis vittata Valenciennes, 1831 |
 |  |  | Neoniphon argenteus (Valenciennes, 1831) |
 |  |  | Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775) |
 |  |  | Plectrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831) |
 |  |  | Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell 1838) |
 |  |  | Sargocentron cf. iota Randall 1998 |
 |  |  | Sargocentron cornutum (Bleeker 1853) |
 |  |  | Sargocentron ensifer (Jordan & Evermann 1903) |
 |  |  | Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) |
 |  |  | Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål 1775) |
 |  |  | Sargocentron tiereoides (Bleeker, 1853) |
 |  |  | Sargocentron violaceum (Bleeker, 1853) |
 | Gasterosteiformes | ||
 |  | Aulostomidae | |
 |  |  | Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) |
 |  | Fistulariidae | |
 |  |  | Fistularia commersonii (Rüppell, 1838) |
 |  | Pegasidae | |
 |  |  | Eurypegasus draconis (Linnaeus 1766) |
 |  | Solenostomidae | |
 |  |  | Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker 1854 |
 |  |  | Solenostomus halimeda Orr, Fritzsche & Randall 2002 |
 |  |  | Solenostomus paegnius Jordan & Thompson 1914 |
 |  |  | Solenostomus paradoxus (Pallas 1770) |
 |  | Syngnathidae | |
 |  |  | Corythoichthys amplexus Dawson & Randall 1975 |
 |  |  | Corythoichthys haematopterus (Bleeker 1851) |
 |  |  | Corythoichthys intestinalis (Ramsay 1881) |
 |  |  | Corythoichthys ocellatus Herald 1953 |
 |  |  | Corythoichthys polynotatus Dawson 1977 |
 |  |  | Corythoichthys schultzi Herald 1953 |
 |  |  | Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853) |
 |  |  | Hippocampus sp. |
 |  |  | Sygnathidae sp. |
 |  |  | Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch 1785) |
 |  |  | Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker 1857) |
 | Scorpaeniformes | ||
 |  | Scorpaenidae | |
 |  |  | Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) |
 |  |  | Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829) |
 |  |  | Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829) |
 |  |  | Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) |
 |  |  | Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) |
 |  |  | Rhinopias aphanes Eschmeyer, 1973 |
 |  |  | Scorpaenodes albaiensis (Evermann & Seale, 1907) |
 |  |  | Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824) |
 |  |  | Scorpaenodes hirsutus (Smith, 1957) |
 |  |  | Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864) |
 |  |  | Scorpaenodes sp. 1 |
 |  |  | Scorpaenodes sp. 2 |
 |  |  | Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829) |
 |  |  | Scorpaenopsis macrochir Ogilby, 1910 |
 |  |  | Scorpaenopsis oxycephala (Bleeker, 1849) |
 |  |  | Scorpaenopsis possi Randall & Eschmeyer, 2001 |
 |  |  | Scorpaenopsis venosa (Cuvier, 1829) |
 |  |  | Sebastapistes sp. |
 |  |  | Sunagocia sp. |
 |  |  | Taenianotus triacanthus Lacépède, 1802 |
 |  | Synanceia | |
 |  |  | Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider 1801 |
 |  | Platycephalidae | |
 |  |  | Cymbacephalus beauforti (Knapp 1973) |
 | Perciformes | ||
 |  | Serranidae | |
 |  |  | Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes 1828) |
 |  |  | Cephalopholis argus Schneider 1801 |
 |  |  | Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch 1790) |
 |  |  | Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacépède 1801) |
 |  |  | Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål 1775) |
 |  |  | Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster 1801) |
 |  |  | Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes 1828) |
 |  |  | Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier 1828 |
 |  |  | Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål 1775) |
 |  |  | Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål 1775) |
 |  |  | Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch 1790) |
 |  |  | Epinephelus merra Bloch 1793 |
 |  |  | Epinephelus polyphekadion (Bleeker 1849) |
 |  |  | Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg 1792) |
 |  |  | Plectropomus laevis (Lacépède 1801) |
 |  |  | Plectropomus leopardus (Lacépède 1802) |
 |  |  | Pseudanthias fasciatus (Kamohara 1954) |
 |  |  | Pseudanthias hypselosoma Bleeker 1878 |
 |  |  | Pseudanthias luzonensis (Katayama & Masuda 1983) |
 |  |  | Pseudanthias pleurotaenia (Bleeker 1857) |
 |  |  | Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters 1855) |
 |  |  | Pseudanthias tuka (Herre & Montalban 1927) |
 |  | Pseudogramminae | |
 |  |  | Pseudogramma polyacantha (Bleeker 1856) |
 |  |  | Suttonia lineata Gosline 1960 |
 |  | Cirrhitidae | |
 |  |  | Cirrhitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829) |
 |  |  | Cirrhitichthys falco Randall, 1963 |
 |  |  | Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) |
 |  |  | Oxycirrhites typus Bleeker, 1857 |
 |  |  | Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier, 1829) |
 |  |  | Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) |
 |  | Priacanthidae | |
 |  |  | Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775) |
 |  | Psuedochromidae | |
 |  |  | Pictichromis aurifrons (Lubbock 1980) |
 |  |  | Pseudochromis fuscus Müller & Troschel 1849 |
 |  |  | Pseudochromis marshallensis Schultz 1953 |
 |  |  | Pseudochromis sp. |
 |  | Plesiopidae | |
 |  |  | Calloplesiops altivelis (Steindachner 1903) |
 |  |  | Plesiops caeruleolineatus Rüppell, 1835 |
 |  | Apogonidae | |
 |  |  | Apogon aureus (Lacépède, 1802) |
 |  |  | Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 |
 |  |  | Apogon cyanosoma Bleeker 1853 |
 |  |  | Apogon exostigma (Jordan and Starks, 1906) |
 |  |  | Apogon fraenatus Valenciennes, 1832 |
 |  |  | Apogon fucata (Cantor, 1849) |
 |  |  | Apogon kallopterus Bleeker, 1856 |
 |  |  | Apogon nigrofasciatus Lachner, 1953 |
 |  |  | Apogon perlitus Fraser and Lachner, 1985 |
 |  |  | Apogon rhodopterus Bleeker, 1852 |
 |  |  | Apogon sp. 1 |
 |  |  | Apogon sp. 2 |
 |  |  | Apogon sp. 3 |
 |  |  | Archamia zosterophora (Bleeker, 1856) |
 |  |  | Cheilodipterus alleni Gon, 1993 |
 |  |  | Cheilodipterus isostigmus (Schultz, 1940) |
 |  |  | Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacépède, 1802) |
 |  |  | Cheilodipterus parazonatus Gon, 1993 |
 |  |  | Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 |
 |  |  | Cheilodipterus sp. |
 |  |  | Fowleria marmorata (Alleyne and MacLeay, 1877) |
 |  |  | Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832) |
 |  |  | Pseudamia hayashii (Lachner & Fraser, 1985) |
 |  |  | Rhabdamia cypselurus (Weber, 1909) |
 |  |  | Siphamia elongata Lachner, 1953 |
 |  |  | Siphamia versicolor (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) |
 |  |  | Sphaeramia nematoptera (Bleeker, 1856) |
 |  |  | Sphaeramia orbicularis (Cuvier, 1828) |
 |  | Carangidae | |
 |  |  | Carangoides plagiotaenia Bleeker, 1857 |
 |  |  | Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 |
 |  |  | Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy and Gaimard, 1825 |
 |  | Lutjanidae | |
 |  |  | Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) |
 |  |  | Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830) |
 |  |  | Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) |
 |  |  | Lutjanus semicinctus Quoy and Gaimard, 1824 |
 |  |  | Macolor macularis Fowler, 1931 |
 |  |  | Symphorichthys spilurus (Günther, 1874) |
 |  | Caesionidae | |
 |  |  | Caesio caerulaurea Lacépède, 1801 |
 |  |  | Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791) |
 |  |  | Caesio teres Seale, 1906 |
 |  |  | Pterocaesio digramma (Bleeker, 1864) |
 |  |  | Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker,1853) |
 |  | Haemulidae | |
 |  |  | Plectorhinchus chaetodontoides Lacépède 1801 |
 |  |  | Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1855) |
 |  |  | Plectorhinchus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
 |  |  | Plectorhinchus vittatus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
 |  | Sciaenidae | |
 |  |  | Sciaenops sp. |
 |  | Lethrinidae | |
 |  |  | Lethrinus erythracanthus Valenciennes, 1830 |
 |  |  | Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) |
 |  |  | Lethrinus variegatus (Valeciennes, 1830) |
 |  |  | Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) |
 |  | Nemipteridae | |
 |  |  | Pentapodus trivittatus (Bloch, 1791) |
 |  |  | Scolopsis bilineata (Bloch 1793) |
 |  |  | Scolopsis ciliatus (Lacépède, 1802) |
 |  |  | Scolopsis lineata Quoy & Gaimard 1824 |
 |  |  | Scolopsis margaritifera (Cuvier 1830) |
 |  |  | Scolopsis monogramma (Cuvier, 1830) |
 |  | Mullidae | |
 |  |  | Parupeneus barberinoides (Bleeker, 1852) |
 |  |  | Parupeneus crassilabris (Valenciennes, 1831) |
 |  |  | Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) |
 |  |  | Parupeneus multifasciatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1852) |
 |  |  | Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 |
 |  | Pempheridae | |
 |  |  | Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870 |
 |  | Kyphosidae | |
 |  |  | Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål 1775) |
 |  | Chaetodonitdae | |
 |  |  | Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon baronessa Cuvier, 1829 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon bennetti Cuvier, 1831 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon citrinellus Cuvier, 1831 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon lunulatus Quoy and Gaimard, 1825 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon melannotus Bloch and Schneider, 1801 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon ornatissimus Cuvier, 1831 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon pelewensis Kner, 1868 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon plebeius Cuvier, 1831 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon rafflesi [Bennett], 1830 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon speculum Cuvier, 1831 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon trifascialis Quoy and Gaimard, 1825 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon ulietensis Cuvier, 1831 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon unimaculatus Bloch, 1787 |
 |  |  | Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 |
 |  |  | Chelmon rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
 |  |  | Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan and McGregor, 1898 |
 |  |  | Forcipiger longirostris (Broussonet, 1782) |
 |  |  | Hemitaurichthys polylepis (Bleeker, 1857) |
 |  |  | Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
 |  |  | Heniochus chrysostomus Cuvier, 1831 |
 |  |  | Heniochus singularis (Smith and Radcliffe, 1911) |
 |  |  | Heniochus varius (Cuvier, 1829) |
 |  | Pomacanthidae | |
 |  |  | Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier 1831) |
 |  |  | Centropyge bicolor (Cuvier 1831) |
 |  |  | Centropyge bispinosa (Günther 1860) |
 |  |  | Centropyge vrolikii (Bleeker 1853) |
 |  |  | Genicanthus melanospilos (Bleeker 1857) |
 |  |  | Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch 1787) |
 |  |  | Pomacanthus sexstriatus (Cuvier 1831) |
 |  |  | Pomacanthus xanthometopon (Bleeker 1853) |
 |  |  | Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert 1772) |
 |  | Pomacentridae | |
 |  |  | Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen 1977 |
 |  |  | Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacépède 1801) |
 |  |  | Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard 1825) |
 |  |  | Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier 1830) |
 |  |  | Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch 1787) |
 |  |  | Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker 1847) |
 |  |  | Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett 1830) |
 |  |  | Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker 1852 |
 |  |  | Amphiprion percula (Lacépède 1802) |
 |  |  | Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker 1855 |
 |  |  | Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus 1758) |
 |  |  | Chromis amboinensis (Bleeker 1871) |
 |  |  | Chromis atripectoralis Welander & Schultz 1951 |
 |  |  | Chromis atripes Fowler & Bean 1928 |
 |  |  | Chromis margaritifer Fowler 1946 |
 |  |  | Chromis retrofasciata Weber 1913 |
 |  |  | Chromis ternatensis (Bleeker 1856) |
 |  |  | Chromis viridis (Cuvier 1830) |
 |  |  | Chromis weberi Fowler & Bean 1928 |
 |  |  | Chrysiptera rollandi (Whitley 1961) |
 |  |  | Chrysiptera talboti (Allen 1975) |
 |  |  | Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus 1758) |
 |  |  | Dascyllus melanurus Bleeker 1854 |
 |  |  | Dascyllus reticulatus (Richardson 1846) |
 |  |  | Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell 1829) |
 |  |  | Dischistodus chrysopoecilus (Schlegel & Müller 1839) |
 |  |  | Dischistodus prosopotaenia (Bleeker 1852) |
 |  |  | Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier 1830) |
 |  |  | Neoglyphidodon nigroris (Cuvier 1830) |
 |  |  | Neoglyphidodon oxyodon (Bleeker 1858) |
 |  |  | Neopomacentrus azysron (Bleeker 1877) |
 |  |  | Neopomacentrus taeniurus (Bleeker 1856) |
 |  |  | Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard 1825) |
 |  |  | Pomacentrus amboinensis Bleeker 1868 |
 |  |  | Pomacentrus armillatus Allen 1993 |
 |  |  | Pomacentrus bankanensis Bleeker 1854 |
 |  |  | Pomacentrus cf. amboinensis Bleeker, 1868 |
 |  |  | Pomacentrus cf. wardi Whitley 1927 |
 |  |  | Pomacentrus colini Allen 1991 |
 |  |  | Pomacentrus grammorhynchus Fowler 1918 |
 |  |  | Pomacentrus moluccensis Bleeker 1853 |
 |  |  | Pomacentrus nagasakiensis Tanaka 1917 |
 |  |  | Pomacentrus nigromanus Weber 1913 |
 |  |  | Pomacentrus pavo (Bloch 1787) |
 |  |  | Pomacentrus reidi Fowler & Bean 1928 |
 |  |  | Premnas biaculeatus (Bloch 1790) |
 |  |  | Stegastes albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller 1839) |
 |  |  | Stegastes fasciolatus (Ogilby 1889) |
 |  |  | Stegastes nigricans (Lacépède 1802) |
 |  | Labridae | |
 |  |  | Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 |
 |  |  | Bodianus anthioides (Bennet, 1832) |
 |  |  | Bodianus axillaris (Bennet, 1832) |
 |  |  | Bodianus bimaculatus Allen, 1973 |
 |  |  | Bodianus diana (Lacépède, 1801) |
 |  |  | Bodianus mesothorax (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) |
 |  |  | Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791) |
 |  |  | Cheilinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791) |
 |  |  | Cheilinus oxycephalus Bleeker 1853 |
 |  |  | Cheilinus trilobatus Lacépède, 1801 |
 |  |  | Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 |
 |  |  | Choerodon anchorago (Bloch, 1791) |
 |  |  | Cirrhilabrus punctatus Randall and Kuiter, 1989 |
 |  |  | Coris batuensis (Bleeker, 1856–57) |
 |  |  | Coris gaimard (Quoy and Baimard, 1824) |
 |  |  | Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770) |
 |  |  | Gomphosus varius Lacépède, 1801 |
 |  |  | Halichoeres argus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) |
 |  |  | Halichoeres biocellatus Schutlz, 1960 |
 |  |  | Halichoeres chloropterus (Bloch, 1791) |
 |  |  | Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacépède, 1801) |
 |  |  | Halichoeres leucurus (Walbaum, 1792) |
 |  |  | Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851) |
 |  |  | Halichoeres prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853) |
 |  |  | Halichoeres richmondi Fowler and Bean, 1928 |
 |  |  | Halichoeres trimaculatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1834) |
 |  |  | Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792) |
 |  |  | Hemigymnus melapterus (Bloch, 1791) |
 |  |  | Hologymmnosus annulatus (Lacépède, 1801) |
 |  |  | Labrichthys unilineatus (Guichenot, 1847) |
 |  |  | Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) |
 |  |  | Labropsis micronesica Randall, 1981 |
 |  |  | Macropharyngodon meleagris (Valenciennes, 1839) |
 |  |  | Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacépède, 1801) |
 |  |  | Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes 1840) |
 |  |  | Oxycheilinus digramma (Lacépède, 1801) |
 |  |  | Pseudocheilinus evanidus Jordan and Evermann, 1903 |
 |  |  | Pseudocheilinus octotaenia Jenkins, 1901 |
 |  |  | Pseudocheilinus sp. |
 |  |  | Stethojulis bandanensis (Bleeker, 1851) |
 |  |  | Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) |
 |  |  | Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) |
 |  |  | Thalassoma lutescens (Lay and Bennett, 1839) |
 |  |  | Wetmorella nigropinnata (Seale, 1901) |
 |  | Scaridae | |
 |  |  | Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes 1840) |
 |  |  | Calotomus spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard 1824) |
 |  |  | Cetoscarus bicolor (Rüppell 1829) |
 |  |  | Chlorurus bleekeri (de Beaufort 1940) |
 |  |  | Chlorurus microrhinos (Bleeker 1854) |
 |  |  | Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål 1775) |
 |  |  | Hipposcarus longiceps (Valenciennes 1840) |
 |  |  | Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard 1824) |
 |  |  | Scarus chameleon Choat & Randall 1986 |
 |  |  | Scarus flavipectoralis Schultz 1958 |
 |  |  | Scarus frenatus Lacépède 1802 |
 |  |  | Scarus ghobban Forsskål 1775 |
 |  |  | Scarus niger Forsskål 1775 |
 |  |  | Scarus quoyi Valenciennes 1840 |
 |  |  | Scarus rivulatus Valenciennes 1840 |
 |  |  | Scarus schlegeli (Bleeker 1861) |
 |  |  | Scarus spinus (Kner 1868) |
 |  | Pinguipedidae | |
 |  |  | Parapercis clathrata Ogilby, 1910 |
 |  |  | Parapercis hexophtalma (Cuvier 1829) |
 |  |  | Parapercis lineopunctata Randall, 2003 |
 |  |  | Parapercis millepunctata (Günther, 1860) |
 |  |  | Parapercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849) |
 |  | Trichonotidae | |
 |  |  | Trichonotus setiger Bloch & Schneider 1801 |
 |  | Tripterygiidae | |
 |  |  | Enneapterygius sp. |
 |  |  | Helcogramma sp. 1 |
 |  |  | Helcogramma sp. 2 |
 |  |  | Helcogramma striatum Hansen, 1986 |
 |  | Blenniidae | |
 |  |  | Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy and Gaimard, 1834 |
 |  |  | Blenniella cf. gibbifrons (Quoy and Baimard, 1824) |
 |  |  | Crossosalarias macrospilus Smith-Vaniz and Springer, 1971 |
 |  |  | Ctenogobiops sp. |
 |  |  | Ecsenius namiyei (Jordan and Evermann, 1902) |
 |  |  | Ecsenius yaeyamaensis (Ayoagi, 1954) |
 |  |  | Meiacanthus grammistes (Valenciennes, 1836) |
 |  |  | Meiacanthus vittatus Smith-Vaniz, 1976 |
 |  |  | Plagiotremus laudandus (Whitley, 1961) |
 |  |  | Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852) |
 |  | Gobiesocidae | |
 |  |  | Diademichthys lineatus (Sauvage, 1883) |
 |  |  | Discotrema crinophila Briggs, 1976 |
 |  | Callionymidae | |
 |  |  | Callionymus enneactis Bleeker, 1879 |
 |  |  | Dactylopus dactylopus (Valenciennes, 1837) |
 |  |  | Synchiropus stellatus Smith, 1963 |
 |  | Gobiidae | |
 |  |  | Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann and Munday, 1999 |
 |  |  | Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) |
 |  |  | Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese and Steene, 1978 |
 |  |  | Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) |
 |  |  | Amblygobius phaelena (Valenciennes, 1837) |
 |  |  | Amblygobius rainfordi Whitley, 1940 |
 |  |  | Bryaninops amplus Larson, 1985 |
 |  |  | Bryaninops loki Larson, 1985 |
 |  |  | Calumia sp. 1 |
 |  |  | Calumia sp. 2 |
 |  |  | Cryptocerus sp. |
 |  |  | Eviota sp. |
 |  |  | Exyrias belissimus (Smith, 1959) |
 |  |  | Fusigobius inframaculatus (Randall, 1994) |
 |  |  | Fusigobius signipinnis Hoese & Obika 1988 |
 |  |  | Fusigobius sp. |
 |  |  | Gobidae sp. 1 |
 |  |  | Gobidae sp. 2 |
 |  |  | Gobidae sp. 3 |
 |  |  | Gobiodon okinawae Sawada, Arai & Abe, 1972 |
 |  |  | Istigobius goldmanni (Bleeker, 1852) |
 |  |  | Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830) |
 |  |  | Istigobius rigilius (Herre, 1953) |
 |  |  | Oplopomus oplopomus (Valenciennes, 1837) |
 |  |  | Oxudercinae sp. |
 |  |  | Paragobiodon xanthosomus (Bleeker, 1852) |
 |  |  | Periophthalmus argentilineatus Valenciennes, 1837 |
 |  |  | Pleurosicya bilobata (Koumans, 1941) |
 |  |  | Pleurosicya micheli Fourmanoir, 1971 |
 |  |  | Pleurosicya mossambica Smith, 1959 |
 |  |  | Priolepis sp. |
 |  |  | Signigobius biocellatus Hoese & Allen 1977 |
 |  |  | Trimma sp. 1 |
 |  |  | Trimma sp. 2 |
 |  |  | Trimma sp. 3 |
 |  |  | Trimma caesiura Jordan & Seale 1906 |
 |  |  | Trimma macrophthalma (Tomiyama, 1936) |
 |  |  | Trimma okinawae (Aoyagi, 1949) |
 |  |  | Trimma striatum (Herre 1945) |
 |  |  | Valenciennea helsdingenii (Bleeker 1858) |
 |  |  | Valenciennea puellaris (Tomiyama 1956) |
 |  |  | Valenciennea strigata (Broussonet, 1782) |
 |  | Xenisthmidae | |
 |  |  | Xenisthmus cf. polyzonatus (Klunzinger 1871) |
 |  | Ptereleotridae | |
 |  |  | Nemateleotris decora Randall & Allen 1973 |
 |  |  | Nemateleotris magnifica Fowler 1938 |
 |  |  | Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbs 1925) |
 |  | Ephippidae | |
 |  |  | Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) |
 |  |  | Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
 |  |  | Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) |
 |  | Zanclidae | |
 |  |  | Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus 1758) |
 |  | Acanthuridae | |
 |  |  | Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 |
 |  |  | Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 |
 |  |  | Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 |
 |  |  | Acanthurus lineatus Linnaeus, 1758 |
 |  |  | Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) |
 |  |  | Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 |
 |  |  | Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch and Schneider, 1801 |
 |  |  | Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 |
 |  |  | Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
 |  |  | Ctenochaetus binotatus Randall, 1955 |
 |  |  | Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy and Baimard, 1825) |
 |  |  | Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829) |
 |  |  | Naso lituratus (Forster, 1801) |
 |  |  | Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes, 1835) |
 |  | Siganidae | |
 |  |  | Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard 1825) |
 |  |  | Siganus javus (Linnaeus 1766) |
 |  |  | Siganus puellus (Schlegel 1852) |
 |  |  | Siganus spinus (Linnaeus 1758) |
 |  |  | Siganus vulpinus (Schlegel & Müller 1845) |
 |  | Sphyraenidae | |
 |  |  | Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell 1838 |
 |  |  | Sphyraena qenie Klunzinger 1870 |
 |  | Scombridae | |
 |  |  | Euthynnus affinis (Cantor 1849) |
 |  |  | Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus 1758) |
 |  |  | Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier 1816) |
 |  |  | Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål 1775) |
 |  |  | Scomberoides tol (Cuvier 1832) |
 | Pleuronectiformes | ||
 |  | Bothidae | |
 |  |  | Bothus mancus (Broussonet, 1782) |
 |  | Soleidae | |
 |  |  | Pardachirus pavoninus (Lacépède 1802). |
 |  |  | Pardachirus sp. |
 | Tetraodontiformes | ||
 |  | Balistidae | |
 |  |  | Abalistes stellatus ([Lacépède, 1798]) |
 |  |  | Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) |
 |  |  | Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) |
 |  |  | Balistoides viridescens (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) |
 |  |  | Melichthys vidua (Richardson, 1845) |
 |  |  | Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829) |
 |  |  | Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
 |  |  | Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
 |  |  | Sufflamen bursa (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) |
 |  |  | Sufflamen chrysopterus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) |
 |  | Monacanthidae | |
 |  |  | Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck 1765) |
 |  |  | Cantherhines dumerilii (Hollard 1854) |
 |  |  | Cantherhines pardalis (Rüppell 1837) |
 |  |  | Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) |
 |  |  | Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) |
 |  |  | Pervagor cf. melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1853) |
 |  |  | Pervagor janthinosoma (Bleeker, 1854) |
 |  |  | Rudarius minutus Tyler, 1970 |
 |  | Ostraciidae | |
 |  |  | Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) |
 |  |  | Ostracion cf. cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 |
 |  |  | Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 |
 |  |  | Ostracion solorensis Bleeker, 1853 |
 |  | Tetraodontidae | |
 |  |  | Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura 1994 |
 |  |  | Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus 1758) |
 |  |  | Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé 1822) |
 |  |  | Arothron mappa (Lesson 1831) |
 |  |  | Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider 1801) |
 |  |  | Arothron stellatus (Anonymous 1798) |
 |  |  | Canthigaster compressa (Marion de Procé 1822) |
 |  |  | Canthigaster janthinoptera (Bleeker, 1855) |
 |  |  | Canthigaster papua (Bleeker 1848) |
 |  |  | Canthigaster valentini (Bleeker 1853) |
 |  |  | Tetraodontidae sp. |
 |  | Diodontidae | |
 |  |  | Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 |